Charter Yachts in the Mediterranean
Yacht Charter

Privacy Policy

Just like our sailing holidays, racing and mile building routes – we take a professional and personal approach to our websites and the information we collect from you.

Our privacy policy (below) lays out all the information you need to know however if you have any further questions please contact us at info@tangaroayachtcharters.com.

Our Privacy Policy

Tangaroa Yacht Charters’ privacy policy applies to anyone visiting our websites.
It explains how we may collect information from you online when you visit a Tangaroa Yacht Charters website and how we may protect and use that information.
In this privacy policy:

  • “We”, “us” and “our” means Tangaroa Yacht Charters
  • “You” and “your” means the individual using any of our websites

Collecting Information

We may collect information you provide when completing forms on its websites, for example the booking form.

We may also collect the following information about you when you browse our websites:

  • Technical information: Information about your browser and the pages you visit. For example we may collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This is a numerical identifier assigned to a computer or device that connects to the internet
  • Cookies and other online tracking devices: Cookies are small text files that a website’s server places on your computer. These help maintain your user session and track browsing activities conducted with your computer. This includes information such as the pages and content you viewed, the time and duration of your visits, the search queries you entered into a search engine, and whether you clicked on an advertisement.

How We Use Information

Most of the information we gather is used to improve your experience when you visit our websites.
We may use cookies to help us understand which parts of our site you find most useful and to optimise your browsing experience. Cookies make the personalisation of your web experiences possible and can also be used to retain data related to a particular browser such as booking items you’ve viewed. Cookies allow us to recognise you when you return to our site and can allow us to identify the path by which you returned to our site.
We may use any of the information we collect to offer you special products and services and to assist us in taking data security precautions.
You do have a choice about whether we collect and use this data. If you choose to, you can set your browser to inform you when cookies are sent or you may choose not to accept cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so it will refuse cookies our system will issue cookies when you visit the site. Your decision not to accept cookies could limit access to some of the services and offers that are available to you when you visit our websites.

Links

Our websites may include links to other third-party websites. These third parties are not subject to our Privacy Policy. Whenever you visit a third-party website, you should review its privacy notice. We do not accept any responsibility for any such third party websites, including without limitation for their accuracy, security, the products or services which they offer or any information which is collected through them.

Your Rights

Accessing your personal information
You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 upon written request to have a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you would like to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you please email us info@tangaroayachtcharters.com.

Opting out of receiving Marketing Material
You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1988 to ask us not to process your personal data or pass it to third parties for marketing purposes. If you do not want to receive marketing material from us or third parties please write to us info@tangaroayachtcharters.com.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact Us

Please help us ensure that your records are kept up to date by notifying us of any changes in your personal details. If you have any queries concerning the ways we hold and use your personal information, please contact us info@tangaroayachtcharters.com.